Project/Area Number |
16K14080
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Polymer/Textile materials
Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Urayama Kenji 京都工芸繊維大学, 材料化学系, 教授 (20263147)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 液晶 / 液晶高分子 / 高分子液晶 / コレステリック液晶 / エラストマー / ゴム / 液晶エラストマー / 液晶ゴム / コレステリック / アクチュエータ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We focus on thermal response of the surface profile for cholesteric elastomer membranes that have the helical axis along the surface. The surface of the elastomers have periodical undulation responsive to temperature change. Temperature change drives a variation in the orientation degree of local director in the helical director configuration, resulting in a change in the degree of surface undulation. We correlate the temperature-induced variations in the degrees of surface undulation and local director orientation. We successfully explains the thermal variation of surface undulation on the basis of the lamination model of planar nematic elastomers with continuous rotation of nematic director using the thermal elongation/contraction data of them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
周期的ならせん配向パターンをもつ液晶エラストマーを用いて,周期的な表面起伏をもつゴム膜を作製した。この表面起伏は温度によって変化し,平坦状態や,山と谷が反転した凹凸パターンも含まれる。異種材料と接着させる場合など,接着面積が温度によって大きく変化することになるので,温度変化によってスムーズに接着と剥離が行えるゴム膜としての応用が考えられる。また,コレステリック液晶エラストマーの物性として,周期的な表面起伏の熱応答性に着目した研究例はなく,学術的な意義も大きい。