Preparation and Application of 3D-3D Porous Composite Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UYAMA Hiroshi  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70203594)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsクチクラ / クチン / バイオミミクリー / ダイマー酸 / バクテリアセルロース / バイオベースポリマー / モノリス / エチレン-ビニルアルコール共重合体 / 酢酸セルロース / 複合材料 / ポリアクリロニトリル / 電気二重層キャパシタ / セルロースナノファイバー / 炭素材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plant cuticle is an ideal bio-based packaging material with well-balanced performance. This study deals with new biomimic design of artificial cutin and cuticle. A network polymer consisting of soft segment derived from plant oils such as dimer acid and ricinoleic acid was synthesized as artificial cutin. Cellulose sheet from reactive bacterial cellulose and amorphous cellulose was used for lamination with artificial cutin to produce artificial cuticle.