Creation of non-degradable and safe antibacterial polymer material using structural isomers of peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ajiro Hiroharu  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 研究推進機構, 特任准教授 (50437331)
Research Collaborator WAKU Tomonori  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 助教 (30548699)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高分子材料合成 / ペプチド構造異性体 / 抗菌性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the novel synthetic route was established regarding novel N-vinylamide derivatives, which resembled to structural isomers of peptides. Several N-vinylamide derivatives and their copolymers were also synthesized. For example, long alkyl chain and aromatic group were introduced into N-position at N-vinyl amides, although the monomers keep hydrogen atom at amide position, which expected important property. When RAFT method is applied, polymerization control without side reaction was achieved. Finally, the obtained copolymers were examined for their cell viabilities. The low cell toxicity was evaluated by the N-vinylamide polymers. The copolymers with hydrophobic moieties maintain the low cell toxicity, although the cation units was introduced, which was expected as high antibacterial properties. We expect the application of the novel polymers as non-biodegradable stable and safe antibacterial materials.