Effect of Polymer-wrapping on Carbon Nanotubes for Li-O2 Rechargeable Battery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Fujigaya Tsuyohiko  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (30444863)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIHARA Tatsumi  九州大学, 大学院工学系研究院, 教授 (80184555)
Research Collaborator KANAMORI Ryota
MATSUMOTO Masamichi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords金属空気電池 / カーボンナノチューブ / ポリベンズイミダゾール / ポリイミド / レドックス / リチウム電池 / 低消費電力・高エネルギー密度 / ナノチューブ / 高分子合成 / ナノチューブ・フラーレン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the development of lithium (Li)-oxygen (O2) rechargeable battery, improvement of the rechargeability is one of the key issues to be solved. Here, a novel strategy to solve these issues is explored, in which polymer-wrapped single-walled carbon nanotubes (SWNTs) are used for a cathode material. Poly[2,2’-(2,6-pyridine)-5,5’-bibenzimidazole] (PyPBI) employed as the wrapping polymer of SWNTs serves to coordinate Li ion to facilitate the favorable deposition of the discharge products on SWNTs during discharge reaction in the cell cathode. As a result, rechargeability of the cell (SWNT/PyPBI-cell) is improved compared to the cell having non-wrapped SWNTs as the cathode (SWNT-cell).