Development of highly efficient multielectron-transfer photocatalytic systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ohtani Bunsho  北海道大学, 触媒科学研究所, 教授 (80176924)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords不均一系光触媒反応 / 酸素生成反応 / 酸化チタン(IV) / 電子受容体 / 光強度依存性 / 高強度UV-LED / 酸素生成助触媒 / 光触媒反応 / 多電子移動 / 酸素発生 / シンギュラリティ / 高強度照射 / 光触媒酸素発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel kinetic equation was proposed to explain all the observed light-intensity dependence for photocatalytic oxygen evolution by suspended titania particles in which the reaction proceed only when multiple positive holes are accumulated within their lifetime. Related to this mechanism, "effective particle size", which shows the size of a particle or its aggregate allowing accumulation and multiple hole transfer at the same time, is proposed as a novel concept. The mechanism of enhancement of reaction rate by loading so-call co-catalysts, such as cobalt phosphate and iridium oxide, was analyzed by the light-intensity dependences to show there are at least two kinds of mechanisms.