Local mechanical evaluation by spectroscopic measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yoshihiro  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50442728)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsガラス / ラマン散乱 / 強化ガラス / 分光法 / 強度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has been devoted to develop the short-time and non-destructive evaluation technique concerning glass material based on Raman scattering: Relation of the short-to-middle range order structure, which is obtained from the Raman spectrum and Boson peak, of glass to its mechanical/elastic property has been clarified, and consequently significant insights into the local processability and structural relaxation have been successfully obtained.