Voltage-driven redistribution of lithium ions at solid electrolyte and electrode interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hitosugi Taro  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (90372416)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords固体電解質 / 電極 / 電気化学 / リチウム / 電圧印加 / 全固体電池 / 空間電荷層 / 界面抵抗 / リチウムイオン電池 / 無機工業化学 / 先端機能デバイス / セラミックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
All-solid-state lithium batteries are expected as next-generation batteries due to the safety, high energy density, and high power. However, the high interface resistance at the solid electrolyte and positive electrode interfaces hinder the application of all-solid-state lithium battery in the market. Therefore, it is necessary to clarify the origin of the high interface resistance and the distribution of lithium ions near the interface.
Therefore, in this study, we investigated the lithium concentration distribution near the interface using Rutherford backscattering, nuclear reaction analysis, and neutron reflectivity measurement. We succeeded in the quantitative observation of the voltage-driven redistribution of lithium ions in solid electrolytes.