Preparation of composite comprising single crystals from eutectic melt for SiC epitaxial substrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Katsui Hirokazu  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 特任准教授 (70610202)
Research Collaborator GOTO Takashi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (60125549)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords共晶 / 炭化ケイ素 / ホウ化物 / 高温 / 溶融凝固 / 一方向凝固 / 非酸化物 / 自己組織化 / 導電性 / 導電性基板 / エピタキシャル / 導電性エピタキシャル基板 / 単結晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to explore substrates, having high-temperature stability and electrical conductivity, for SiC epitaxial growth by developing melt solidification of eutectics comprising SiC and transition metal diborides. We melted and solidified composites of SiC-CrB2 and SiC-VB2 by an arc-melting method and investigated effects of nominal compositions on the resultant microstructure and crystal orientation relationships in the eutectic composites. In SiC-CrB2, the eutectic composition was 22.5 mol% of SiC, in which the minute eutectic structure consisting of fine SiC grains several hundreds of nanometers dispersed in CrB2 matrix formed. The SiC-VB2 eutectic composite at the eutectic composition of 45 mol% SiC exhibited single-crystalline-like unidirectionally solidified microstructure with the crystal orientation relationship of SiC(111)//VB2(1-210) and SiC[0-11]//VB2[0001].