Biomimetic synthesis of silica through the molecular stimulus to "silicon pool".
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sugawara-Narutaki Ayae  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10508203)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナノ材料 / バイオミメティック / シリカ / ペプチド / 多孔体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study demonstrates a biomimetic synthesis to obtain highly structure-controlled silica at ambient temperature, pressure and neutral pH based on the novel concept of utilizing “silicon pool” which is a place where silica is concentrated.
We have designed and obtained peptides P1 and P2 for this purpose. P1 can condense silicic acid and forming a "silicon pool" around the molecule. P2 catalyzes the polycondensation of silicic acid while forming a template structure by forming a complex with P1. The stepwise addition of P1 and P2 to the silicic acid solution resulted in the formation of peptides/silica hybrids. It was revealed that the silica obtained by removing the peptide had a porous structure reflecting its template structure and a chiral recognition ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イオン性結晶のバイオミネラリゼーションにおいて、無機イオンが有機高分子によって濃縮されたアモルファス前駆体を利用して精緻な結晶構造を組み上げる戦略が見られる。本研究は、シリカにおいても同様の戦略が有効であることを示すproof of conceptとなり、バイオミネラリゼーションの学術的な体系化につながった。さらに、本研究は、無機材料の環境低負荷合成や、無機物への新しいペプチド担持法を提供するものであり、無機工業材料や医用材料分野への貢献が期待される。