Synthesis of perovskite oxide thin films showing rattling behavior and their application to thermoelectric conversion materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Katsuhisa  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80188292)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords酸化物 / ペロブスカイト型構造 / 高圧合成 / 構造解析 / 熱分解 / 熱分析 / トポケミカル反応 / 反応エンタルピー / ペロブスカイト / 光第二高調波発生 / 空間群 / イオン半径 / 薄膜 / 電気伝導 / ラットリング / 熱電材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By utilizing the solid-state reaction at elevated temperature and pressure, we succeeded in synthesizing new metastable oxides, CuNbO3 and CuTaO3, which possess the perovskite structure. The second-harmonic generation measurements reveal that those compounds have a polar structure. It was found that the resultant compounds undergo thermal decomposition reaction to form both CuO and A-site ordered quadruple perovskite oxides with some of the A-sites having cation vacancies. The reaction enthalpy was evaluated by using the thermal analysis. We also examined the thermal decomposition of CuNbO3 obtained by the solid-state reaction at ambient pressure and compared the thermally induced phase transition with the above-mentioned metastable CuNbO3. The present thermal decomposition reaction is a topochemical reaction with the elimination of cations, which has been little reported thus far.