Creation of solid acid catalyst structure acting upon application of force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KATADA Naonobu  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00243379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻 悦司  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80610443)
菅沼 学史  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (90731753)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords固体酸性質 / ゼオライト / エネルギー資源 / 固体酸触媒 / 化学吸着 / 量子化学計算 / マクロポーラスアルミナ / 細孔性物質 / 高機能触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quantum chemistry calculations show that the compression from both ends of SiOAl gave a high ability to accept negative charge, and the twisting of SiOAl to stretch it weakened the covalent bond of O-cation. The activation enthalpy of the catalytic reaction reflected the difference in heat of ammonia adsorption, and its relationship with the activation entropy revealed how the reaction rate was determined.
An alumina coating with controlled macropores by anodic oxidation under high voltage and pore widening in an aqueous phosphoric acid solution from an aluminum substrate. From the relationship between the size and depth of the macropores and the dispersion of the zeolite precursor, a structured material in which the MFI zeolite precursor was filled in almost all pores was obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゼオライトは原油の分解や低環境負荷化学プロセスのためのブレンステッド酸触媒として社会を支えている.ブレンステッド酸強度はAlO距離のわずかな違いによって制御される.ありふれた元素のみからなるこの物質が,巧妙な構造によって機能を発現している.重質油やバイオ資源など嵩高い分子を分解できるような,開いた空間に突き出た強いブレンステッド酸点が求められるが,このような酸点を構築できるのか,それとも細孔空間に謎の力があるのでこのような酸点はできないのか,関心は高い.本研究はこの疑問に答える一歩となり,さらに発展すると酸点の精密な設計や機械的にスイッチできる固体触媒をもたらす可能性を有する.