Development of ultrahigh rate lithium ion battery via polarization assist incorporation into electrodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Teranishi Takashi  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (90598690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仁科 勇太  岡山大学, 異分野融合先端研究コア, 准教授 (50585940)
岸本 昭  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (30211874)
林 秀考  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (90164954)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリチウムイオン電池 / 急速充放電 / 分極アシスト / 酸化グラフェン / 強誘電体 / Liイオン電池 / 高速充放電 / 高速充放電特性 / 分極 / ヘテロ元素 / グラフェン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is huge demand for lithium ion battery with ultrahigh rate capability. We aim to simultaneously incorporate polarization assist architecture into both cathode and anode electrodes, in attempt to activate interfacial charge transfer. LiCoO2 modified with BaTiO3 is utilized as cathode, while the graphene oxides, rGO, and nitridized rGO are employed for anode active material for assembling full cells. In fact, modified electrodes exhibit significantly greater power density; discharge capacity of modified sample at 5th cycle at 10C rate is ca. 15 times as high as conventional electrodes, i.e., bare LCO/Graphite. The result implies the polarization assist architecture incorporated into both cathodes and anodes effectively improves the power density of lithium ion batteries.