Angle-independent and color-tunable structure-color materials based on nanosheet liquid crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakato Teruyuki  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (10237315)
Research Collaborator MOURI Emiko
FUJIMORI Hakuto
FUKUMOTO Takashi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords無機ナノシート / コロイド / 液晶 / 構造色 / ニオブ酸 / リン酸アンチモン / 粘土 / 光ピンセット / ナノ材料 / ナノシート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Colloidal liquid crystals of inorganic nanosheets prepared by exfoliation of layered crystals were applied to structural color materials that show angle-independent and variable colors. Liquid crystals of niobate and antimony phosphate nanosheets were found to show angle-independent structural colors. For antimony phosphate nanosheet liquid crystals, structural color was altered by adding clay nanosheets to the colloids. The color was dependent of the concentrations of both the nanosheets. In addition, during these investigations, we developed direct real-space observation of individual colloidal nanosheets by combining optical microscope and optical tweezers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
無機ナノシートは、キャパシタ、トランジスタ、ELなど様々な材料への応用が期待されている。構造色材料も期待される応用の一つで、無機ナノシートをコロイド液晶として用いることで、角度依存性の解消や色可変性の付与といった特性をもつ新たな構造色材料の開発につながる。本研究は、そのような材料をめざす基礎研究であり、無機ナノシート液晶に角度依存性がなく色可変な構造色を発現させられることを明らかにした。また、研究の過程で開発した、コロイド中の無機ナノシートを光学顕微鏡で直接観察する技術は、今後、無機ナノシートに関するあらゆる研究で利用されるであろう重要な基盤技術である。