Crystallization of single layer zeolites via organic-inorganic hybridization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Katsutoshi  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (60343042)
Research Collaborator IKEDA Takuji
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords有機-無機ハイブリッド / ゼオライト / 自己組織化 / 親疎水性 / 層剥離 / 薄膜 / 多孔体 / 層状シリケート / 薄膜化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The delamination of zeolites would be a promising approach to create high-performance catalysts or adsorbents for bulky organic molecules. This research work employed terminal organosilanes to synthesize a series of novel organic-inorganic hybrid materials that could be delaminated into thin silicate films. The X-ray structure analysis demonstrated that the obtained materials were composed of the alternative stacking of thin zeolitic silicate layers and organic layers. Several novel materials having various organic groups, crystal structures and/or chemical compositions have been successfully synthesized so far, and some materials can be delaminated by simple treatment in organic solvents to become single-layer zeolites.