Design of mesostructured silica materials with a self-healing function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Shimojima Atsushi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90424803)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自己修復材料 / シリカ / メソ構造体 / 自己修復 / 有機シロキサン / 自己組織化 / ナノ複合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Self-healing materials are useful in various applications. In this study, self-healing behaviors of lamellar silica- and organosiloxane-based thin films was investigated. The films were prepared by the self-assembly process using a cationic surfactant. In the case of the lamellar silica-based film prepared using tetraethoxysilane as a silica source, artificial cracks with submicrometer widths were spontaneously healed under humid conditions even at room temperature. Rapid swelling of the lamellar structures under humid condition was found to play a crucial role in the crack closure. A lamellar organosiloxane-based film was prepared using bis(triethoxysilyl)ethane. The film showed an enhanced self-healing ability as compared to the silica-based lamellar film. These findings will lead to the creation of a variety of self-healing siloxane-based materials.