In-situ observation by frequency modulation atomic force microscope: Remarkable improvement of charging characteristics of lead battery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kimura Munehiro  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20242456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平井 信充  鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (50294020)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords原子間力顕微鏡 / 鉛蓄電池 / 周波数変調方式AFM / 酸化還元反応 / 希硫酸 / 鉛負極 / サルフェーション / 電気化学 / リグリン / 周波数変調方式 / 参照電極
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of in-situ experiment on lead negative electrode with high sensitivity of electrochemical (EC) reaction as well as with the atomic level observation, frequency modulation atomic force microscope (FM-AFM) was established with using EC system. First, as an introduction experiment, in order to design a new concept cantilever holder for EC-FM-AFM under the demanded dilute sulfuric acid environment, preliminary experiment to survey a necessary condition was carried out, then new cantilever holder which has solid reference electrode made by cadmium was manufactured. Secondly, a demonstration of EC-FM-AFM observation with using new cantilever holder was practically done, which has been regarded to be difficult under the dilute sulfuric acid environment. The effect of doping of the lignin into the electrolyte was not unfortunately confirmed even when the density of the dilute sulfuric acid was changed.