Freestanding All-Solid-State Rechargeable Lithium Batteries with in-situ Formed Electrode and Lithium Metal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IRIYAMA Yasutoshi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30335195)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords全固体リチウム二次電池 / その場形成 / 界面 / 全固体電池 / 拡散
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Freestanding all-solid-state rechargeable lithium batteries (Li/LiPON/LATP sheet/Au) were developed. Here, the LATP sheet is well-known solid electrolyte and is commercialized glass-ceramics Li+ conductive solid electrolyte sheet. Electrochemical lithium insertion reaction into the white-colored LATP sheet transformed it to a blue-colored in-situ formed electrode material operating at 2.3 V vs. Li/Li+. When this Li+ insertion reaction was carried out at 100 °C to the LATP sheet with the thickness of 150 μm, almost all the LATP sheet under the Au film converted to blue color, suggesting that freestanding in-situ formed electrode sheet were formed deeply inside the LATP sheet. The resultant SSB delivered ca. 300μAh cm-2 at 100 °C with the operating voltage at 2.3 V.