Development of Ion-switchable Molecular Transistor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nishihara Sadafumi  広島大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00405341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河口 彰吾  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 研究員 (10749972)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分子デバイス / 分子トランジスタ / イオン交換 / キャリアドーピング / スイッチング / イオン輸送 / イオンチャネル / トランジスタ / [Ni(dmit)2] / 分子エレクトロニクス / ドーピング / 結晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A transistor is the fundamental electronic device used for switching or amplifying electric signals and electric power. On the conventional transistor, its gate is controlled by an electric field, while on the curious transistor, it is often achieved by magnetic field and light irradiation and so on. In this study, we aimed to develop the ion-switchable molecular transistor which is operated by solid-state ion exchange function of Li2([18]crown-6)3[Ni(dmit)2]2(H2O)4.