Development of operand measurement method of structure/charge and discharge characteristics for all-solid-state rechargeable battery using helium ion microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Sakai Chikako  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, ナノ材料科学環境拠点, NIMSポスドク研究員 (90580407)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヘリウムイオン顕微鏡 / 電位分布計測 / アクティブ電圧コントラスト / 積層型セラミックコンデンサ / ペロブスカイト太陽電池 / 全固体リチウムイオン二次電池 / 電圧印加 / 電池 / 環境材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By both an active voltage contrast (AVC) imaging using helium ion microscopy (HIM) and a contact potential difference imaging using Kelvin probe force microscopy (KPFM) which can quantitatively evaluate potential, we have been able to develop a new potential distribution measurement method. An in situ voltage-application system was incorporated into an HIM chamber. This allowed us to apply any voltage (±5 V) to a sample. We found that the AVC corresponding to the electrical potential of a multilayer ceramic capacitor in the secondary electron (SE) image could be observed when the applied voltage is less than or equal to 1.5 V. HIM observation of the perovskite solar cell was carried out. Despite the inclusion of organic materials, it is noteworthy that SE imaging could be achieved without adsorbing any metal.