Project/Area Number |
16K14105
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Device related chemistry
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kirihara Kazuhiro 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (70392610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石田 敬雄 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究グループ長 (40281646)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MUKAIDA Masakazu 産業技術総合研究所, ナノ材料研究部門, 主任研究員 (70358141)
WEI Qingshuo 産業技術総合研究所, ナノ材料研究部門, 主任研究員 (30709564)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 導電性高分子 / 接触抵抗 / 熱電変換 / 電気・磁気・光デバイス / ペルチェデバイス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Power output of an organic thermoelectric module using conducting polymer PEDOT:PSS is significantly reduced by a high contact resistance between the PEDOT:PSS and metal electrode. By chemical treatment of a surface of the PEDOT:PSS film, We successfully decreased the specific contact resistance (rc) between PEDOT:PSS and Ag paste to 1/1000 of typical value of rc before this project. In addition, we tried to control the work function of PEDOT by using a self-assembled monolayer on the metal-electrode surface. The rc between PEDOT:PSS and atomically flat surfaces of Au metal such as a single-crystal or laser-assisted fabrication of deposited film were also measured.