Synthesis of "Interconnected" carbon nanotube for a stress sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shimada Satoru  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (10357204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿澄 玲子  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 副研究部門長 (40356366)
周 英  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (80738071)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsCarbon nanotube / transparent film / sheet resitance / dopant / カーボンナノチューブ / 透明導電膜 / 導電率 / ドーピング / ナノチューブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Iodide compounds and metals were considered as new dopants for carbon nanotubes (CNT). After Xenon light short pulse irradiation (photonic curing), most of the sheet resistances of CNT films decreased. In particular, with iodide compounds, it becomes easy to construct an "interconnected" CNT structure. By optimizing the light irradiation parameters, CNT transparent conductive film of 84 Ω/square for 84% transmittance was obtained. Also in the high temperature and high humidity environment accelerated test(85°C and 85%humidity), the conductivity of the film was maintained. In addition, by using a polymeric acid that exhibits both dispersant and dopant functions, it is possible to produce a highly conductive CNT films simply by applying it to a substrate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カーボンナノチューブ(CNT)は、高強度で高耐熱性であり化学的安定性にも優れた材料であるが、応力センサとして利用するためには、添加剤(ドーパント)、導電性、耐熱性・耐久性の改善が必要であった。今回、申請者らが開発した新規ドーパントとパルス光照射の組み合わせ工程は、応力センサーに必要な諸性能を実現するうえで効果的な手法となる。また、この知見を受けて、新たに開発に成功した分散剤とドーパントの両機能を有する高分子酸は、塗布しただけで応力センサーに適した高性能CNT膜を形成することできる画期的な手法であり、その耐久性も高いことが明らかとなった。