Proposal of cell-mimetic platform for membrane protein function analysis using ISFET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionNTT Basic Research Laboratories
Principal Investigator
Kashimura Yoshiaki  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 機能物質科学研究部, 主任研究員 (90393751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大嶋 梓  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 機能物質科学研究部, 研究員 (90751719)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナノバイオ / 生体機能利用 / タンパク質 / 人工生体膜 / ISFET / イオン感受性電界効果トランジスタ / 人工脂質膜 / 膜タンパク質 / 微小井戸 / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to provide a platform for the membrane protein analysis, where the function of membrane proteins is detected not directly by measuring the ion channel current, but by utilizing cell-mimetic microwells equipped with ion sensitive field effect transistors. In this research period, FET was fabricated on silicon substrate, and fabrication of microwell structure consisting of SiN/SiO2, which has the same size as a cell, was made on top of FET. Furthermore, theoretical calculations were performed on the microwell structure sealed with the lipid membrane. We obtained useful knowledge about the optimal combination of the substrate surface and the lipid membrane composition in this device structure.