Creation of a Technique for Sensitively Monitoring Outer Environment Utilizing Acoustic Resonance Phenomenon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hironori Tohmyoh  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50374955)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords音響共鳴現象 / 環境モニタリング / 気体種別 / 温度 / 圧力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With utilizing the frequency dependence of the reflection coefficient of sound reflected at a thin layer, a technique to accurately determine the acoustic impedance of the outer environment contacted with the layer has been proposed. Furthermore, it has been verified that the changes in the temperature or the pressure of the outer environment such as the liquid or gas are sensitively detected by the proposed technique. The reflection plate having thin layer for observing the acoustic resonance phenomenon at the plate/outer environment interface was fabricated, and the frequency characteristics of the echo reflected at the plate/outer environment interface were confirmed to be sensitively changed depending on the temperature of the outer environment. The pressure of gas was also considered to be sensitively monitored by the proposed technique. Finally, a sensor for sensitively monitoring the outer environment was fabricated, and its usefulness was confirmed.