Functionally gradient thermal barrier coatings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Kazuhiro  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50312616)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords遮熱コーティング / 熱成長酸化物 / ボンドコート / 耐はく離性 / 高温酸化 / 傾斜機能材料 / セリウム / 傾斜機能 / 表面・界面物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thermal grown oxide (TGO) can be formed at the top/bond coat interface of thermal barrier coatings (TBCs) by the long term use under the high temperature environment. There is a possibility that the TGO induces delamination or spallation of the TBC, because of different thermal expansion coefficient. Therefore, many researchers had studied for suppression of TGO formation and growth.However, in this study, the TGO was aggressively formed and grown by small amount addition of the accelerated oxidation elements or chemical compound. And then, delamination resistant property of TBC was made an attempt. As a result, it was successful to improve the interface strength of TBC, even if TGO grew thicker. It is thought that internal stress can be released by generated small vertical cracks inside the TGO.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,これまで問題とされてきた遮熱コーティング(TBC)のはく離・脱落に対し,トップ・ボンドコート界面における酸化物を積極的に生成・成長させることで,界面強度を従来材の2~3倍まで向上させることに成功したものである.この成果は,更なる高温化による高効率化を可能とし,地球温暖化に関与する温室効果ガス排出量の抑制,省エネルギー化に大きく貢献する技術である.さらに,酸化物が厚くなるほど界面強度が向上することから,経年的な強化が図れ,メンテナンスコストの軽減も図れる.