Proposal of constitutive model for self-healing ceramics and its application to FE analysis of damage-healing process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Shingo  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (20408727)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OSADA Toshio  物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (50596343)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自己治癒材料 / 構成モデル / 有限要素法 / 数値解析 / セラミック基複合材 / 破壊統計 / セラミックス / 損傷 / 反応速度論 / セラミック複合材 / セラミックス複合材 / 損傷力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed a finite element analysis method aimed at utilizing in backcasting type material design for self-healing ceramics. First, we formulated the constitutive model to consistently simulate from damage propagation to self-healing. In addition, we implemented the proposed constitutive model to the finite element method. We then compared the numerical results with the experiment to verify its validity. Next, to predict fracture statistics of ceramics, we proposed a finite element analysis method for predicting the variation of fracture strength using microstructure information. It was confirmed that the Weibull distribution created by the proposed method shows a good agreement with the experimental result.