Project/Area Number |
16K14112
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村田 頼信 和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (50283958)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | スペックルパターン / スペックル干渉法 / 内部欠陥 / 波面検出 / 画像処理 / 干渉法 / 加振 / 欠陥検出 / 振動波面伝播 / 可視化 / 超微小時間差撮影 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we proposed two methods to visualize the position of crack using laser speckle images. Firstly, a method to detect crack under paint using laser speckle images with a simple optical setup. We built a simple experimental setup to detect crack. The result showed that defect detection was carried out. It was confirmed that the detection sensitivity was higher when the camera was not located across from the object. Secondly, we tried to build an experimental system to catch the movement of an elastic wave in an object using a speckle interferometry. It was confirmed that the system can make two triggers with an interval of 1 micro-seconds after detecting the first wave. The result showed that the visualize of movement of an elastic wave was performed.