Development of new FRP structural material which combines high specific compression strength and high specific tensile strength.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
BAO Limin  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (10262700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 施 建  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 助教 (40735867)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsFRP / 圧縮強度 / カバーリング / 圧縮特性 / カバリングヤーン / 曲げ特性 / 複合材料・物性 / 機械材料・材料力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The compressive strength of unidirectionally fiber reinforced FRP is lower than the material’s tensile strength. Application of a bending load to a mechanical structure’s FRP shell results in a tension side and a compression side. Because FRP has low compressive strength, the shell’s compression side fails first, making it necessary to sacrifice the material’s tension characteristics and to use more material that would otherwise be necessary when designing structures. We (a) propose the filament cover method for wrapping filament around the reinforcing fibers in unidirectionally fiber reinforced FRP, (b) mold FRP using prototype reinforcing fiber bundles, and (c) evaluate the material’s compression and bending characteristics. Results indicate that FRP molded into filament-covered carbon fiber bundles exhibits significantly better compression characteristics than conventional CFRP as well as high bending strength, indicating the effectiveness of the proposed method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
提案したフィラメント被覆炭素繊維束を利用した高比圧縮強度をもつFRP構造体が実現することにより, FRP構造材料の圧縮部位にある材料の3割以上が節約可能になり, 飛行機や車の機体はさらに軽くなり, 材料使用量が大幅に削減でき, 省資源, 省エネルギーをもたらす. 本研究で扱う繊維工学技術は世界で初めての試みである. FRP圧縮問題の解決法では, 学術的に新研究方向と新解析法を提示した.