Non-destructive evaluation of micro fatigue damage in CFRP by positron annihilation line-shape and lifetime analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
UEMATSU Yoshihiko  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (80273580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柿内 利文  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20452039)
大谷 章夫  京都工芸繊維大学, 繊維学系, 准教授 (80569533)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords疲労 / CFRP / 損傷評価 / 非破壊検査 / 陽電子消滅 / 疲労損傷 / 熱可塑性樹脂 / CFRTP / 陽電子消滅法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Axial loading fatigue tests were conducted using carbon fiber reinforced thermoplastics (CFRTP) using twilled fiber bundles. Accumulating fatigue damaged was nondestructively evaluated by a positron annihilation method, in which positron annihilation life time and S parameter were used for the evaluation. In the present case, S parameter is defined from the γ-ray energy distribution. In the early stage of fatigue life, S parameter sharply increased with increasing number of loading cycles. Subsequently, S parameter decreased in the middle and final stages of fatigue life. Microstructural observation revealed that transvers fatigue cracks were formed in the early stage of fatigue life, and the number of cracks increased with loading cycles. It could be concluded that S parameter could evaluate the fatigue damage accumulation in CFRTP. However, positron lifetime was insensitive to the fatigue damage.