Energy Transfer of electron-induced thermal acoustic wave and its imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIBUTANI YOJI  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70206150)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOYAMA Atsuhiro  長崎大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (40324800)
Research Collaborator ZHANG Beishun
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電子熱音響 / 非破壊検査 / マルチフィジクス / イメージング / 仮想EAI / 熱電子音響
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The nondestructive observation using thermoelastic and piezoelectric couplings by the chopped electron beam has been proposed as a scanning electron acoustic microscope (SEAM). Our own built SEAM has successfully provided some nondestructive observations of microdefects as the electron acoustic images (EAIs). In order to investigate the thermal and acoustic wave properties, a computational model was proposed, being multiphysically coupled among non-Fourier heat conduction, dynamic elasticity and piezoelectricity. The piezoelectromotive output to the cyclic surface temperature change was estimated and Fast Fourier Transformation of that wave gives us the clear phase difference disturbed by the circular vacancy in the model. In conclusion, (1)the external uniform stress, temperature and electromagnetic fields can enhance the phase difference at the boundary of defect. (2)The sample with an artificial vacancy on the back side can’t be detected as the actual EAI.