Group theoretical analysis for nonlinear normal mode of solids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tarumi Ryuichi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30362643)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords非線形分子振動 / 磁性点群 / カラー対称性 / 共鳴振動 / 非線形振動 / 高調和振動 / 共鳴振動解析 / 振動対称性 / 群論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the symmetry of nonlinear normal mode vibrations of a two-dimensional molecule. Present numerical analysis revealed that nonlinearity of the system excites higher order harmonics in the normal mode vibration. Fourier spectrum analysis revealed that vibration symmetry of the higher harmonics can be classified on the basis of magnetic point group rather than the conventional irreducible representation of point group. This result indicates that magnetic point group is the appropriate framework for classification of normal mode vibration of solids.