Development of local strain measurement technique using transmission HR-EBSD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MINOSHIMA Kohji  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50174107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平方 寛之  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40362454)
近藤 俊之  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70735042)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords材料強度学 / ひずみ測定 / 金属薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate a local strain distribution that causes deformation and fracture in nano-films, we compared usefulness of local strain measurement techniques including electron backscatter diffraction (EBSD) based ones. First, we developed a specially designed tensile testing machine that enabled in-situ field emission scanning electron microscope observation and EBSD analysis during a tensile test. Secondly, the strain distribution ahead of a notch in a Cu nano-film sample was evaluated by an EBSD strain measurement technique and a transmission one. A technique based upon displacement measurement of systematically arranged small gage marks formed by electron beam induced deposition was also used. The former techniques could qualitatively evaluate the local strain distribution, whereas the latter one might quantitatively evaluate the distribution.