Development and evaluation with theory of crack
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hiroshi Noguchi  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (80164680)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsき裂 / 疲労限度 / 停留 / 硬さ / 炭素 / 金属疲労 / 硬度 / 特異点 / 材料評価 / 機械材料・材料力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A. The fatigue limit ratio of the stellwas σ w0/ (ultimate tensile strength) =0.65 and σ w0/ lower yield strength = 1.13,when Interstitial Carbon tentent is 0.18%. All fatigue cracks which occurred in the grain boubdary have been stopped in the grain bundary and fatigue fracture was occured by coalescence of the intergranular fatigue crack.The relationship between ΔKth and interstitial Carbon content was measured.
B. I showed analytically that there is correlation in the singular distribution of the strain by the crack and the siglar distribution of the strain by the Vickers impression. The best indenter shape under the two-dimensional plane strain condition was proposed dependent on the work-hardening coefficient.