Development of new 16H-type silicides for high temperature structural applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTsuruoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ikarashi Yukinori  鶴岡工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (50193157)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords耐熱材料 / ケイ化物 / 材料設計 / 自己燃焼反応 / メカニカルアロイング / 機械材料・材料力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, new ternary or quaternary 16H-type silicides based on the binary 16H-type silicides were designed and synthesized for the development of new high temperature structural applications with high-melting points and low specific gravities. The first purposes of this work was to clarify elucidation of substitution mechanism and evaluate the fracture toughness. Although the substitution mechanism has not been clarified at this time, however, new 16H type silicides with high melting points were designed and produced.
It could not be preparing a detailed composition because of preparing a paper at the moment. But new 16H type silicides for super heat resistant materials by substitution of elements, which has a hardness lower than that of the conventional 16H type silicides and shows hardness as hardened as eutectoid steel. The purpose of this work was almost achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、他の結晶構造の金属間化合物にも導入できると考えられる。金属間化合物は20年ほど前から超耐熱材料として着目されたが、延性が低く克服が困難であるため高融点の金属間化合物の延性化に関わる研究は今後成り立たないとまでいわれる。しかし、シリサイド金属間化合物が超耐熱材料として使用できれば各種産業において現在よりも高温下での作業が可能となり、エネルギ効率を高め、省エネルギとなる。その結果、各種産業の技術革新が期待できる。