Development o fusion measurement method of acoustic-emission by scanning probe microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA Satoru  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 製造技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (20357908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 間野 大樹  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 製造技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (40344212)
三宅 晃司  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 製造技術研究部門, 研究グループ長 (30302392)
Research Collaborator MIYAKE Koji
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords走査型プローブ顕微鏡 (SPM) / スキャナ圧電体 / 重畳信号 / アコースティックエミッション (AE) / Cu (銅) 配線 / 電気的・機械的破壊 / アコースティックエミッション(AE) / 摩擦力顕微鏡(FFM) / Cu(銅)配線 / アコースティック・エミッション(AE) / 融石英表面 / ダイヤモンド / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / アコースティックエミッション / 確率共鳴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using the superimposing signal of acoustic emission (AE) A scanning probe microscope (SPM), the fracture by the nano-scale contact should be investigated to understand the mechanism of the mechanical processing. Using a combination of the scanning probe microscope (SPM), the AE signal might be detected with receiving the AE wave by the piezoelectric scanner of the SPM, by using with the piezoelectric effect the electric signal due to the AE wave is superimposed on the scan signal. Based on that, in this study, a novel method to detect AE signal from the scan signal is developed. By eliminating the scan signal that is in the signal, by using the electric filter the AE signal can be detected, where the detection is simultaneously with the detection the force of SPM. Expecting the need for the higher sensitivity for the AE detection of hard processing material, the evaluation of the sensitivity for AE and the improvement of the sensitivity, and the new detection method is challenged.