Development of ion-assisted surface diffusion polishing method to flatten diamond surfaces in atomic level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Shuichi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (00579203)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAKUWA YUJI  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (20154768)
Research Collaborator AJIA SAIJIAN
SUGIMOTO RINTARO
HASHIMOTO SUSUMU
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光電子制御プラズマ / 表面平坦化 / 精密加工 / ダイヤモンド / 低エネルギーイオンビーム / ダイヤモンドライクカーボン / 平坦化 / DLC / タウンゼント放電 / CVD / プラズマプロセス / 超精密加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to planarize the diamond surface at atomic scale, we investigated the mechanism of low energy ion beam generation using a photoemission-assisted plasma ion source. It was found that photoelectrons are more likely to be emitted by adsorption of hydrogen on the diamond surface and a low energy ion beam suitable for surface planarization can be generated. In addition, instead of expensive diamond substrates, planarization demonstration experiments using inexpensive diamond like carbon (DLC) film was carried out, and the growth mechanism of DLC was clarified.