Production of vertical electric field by mid-infrared vector beams for laser micro-machining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Higashiguchi Takeshi  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 教授 (80336289)
Research Collaborator WAKAYAMA Toshitaka
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsベクトルビーム / レーザー加工 / 中赤外レーザー / 縦電場 / 偏光解析 / 近赤外レーザー / 中赤外 / 炭酸ガスレーザー / 加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated the generation of the intense radially polarized mid-infrared optical vortex at a wavelength of 10.6 lm by use of a passive axially symmetric zinc selenide (ZnSe) waveplate with high energy pulse throughput. The phase of the radially polarized optical vortex with the degree of polarization of 0.95 was spirally distributed in regard to the angle. The converted laser beam energy of about 2.6 mJ per pulse was obtained at the input pulse energy of 4.9 mJ, corresponding to the energy conversion efficiency of 56%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,中赤外波長域におけるベクトルビームの発生と縦電場生成に関するものであり,その具体的応用例はレーザー切断加工である.これまでにないビーム形態により,加工面の違いが出てきた.将来のレーザー加工に一つの新しい方法が加わると考えている.また,この研究は,他の分野に広がる可能性もある.中赤外波長域でのベクトルビームと縦電場生成技術が確立されると,金属切断面を滑らかにするだけでなく,微細周期構造を生成できる可能性もある.また異なる分野として,高分子材料の配向技術や生体細胞関係,超高周波超マイクロ電子加速器の実現など,本研究をきっかけにして,幅広い分野への波及効果が期待できる.