Project/Area Number |
16K14126
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
IKENO Junichi 埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10184441)
Research Collaborator |
Toyokawa Yosuke
Kaneko Yosihiro
Abe Tatuki
Shinozaki Sosuke
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 半導体基板 / SiC / SI / 潜傷 / レーザ / 研磨加工 / 加工変質層 / 評価技術 / 研磨 / 鏡面 / Si / 評価法 / 潜傷探査 / 研磨変質層 / パルスレーザ / 熱応力 / 光解離 / 半導体ウエハ / 残留応力 / 鏡面加工 / 研削 / レーザ加工 / 研削加工 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A mirror surface should be created and latent scratch should not be left below the surface in the polishing of semiconductor materials. Currently, it is not easy to detect this latent scratch. So, in this research, the latent scratch detection method using a laser was examined about Si and a SiC substrate. As a result, it was found that latent scratch under the Si surface can be detected by thermal stress using a visible light laser. Furthermore, it was found that latent flaws under the SiC surface can be detected by photodissociation and ablation using a UV laser.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
次世代パワー半導体基板(SiやSiC)は電気自動車の知能化を促進する重要な部品である。しかし、この半導体基板の加工の困難さから車載時期の遅れが懸念されている。その原因の一つに潜傷探査の困難さがあり、本研究ではそれを解決する手段を新たに見出すことができた。したがって、本研究の成果は自動車産業をはじめ、エネルギー分野でも日本の先駆的な開発に貢献できるものと期待される。