Development of wire tool by considering cutting surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
kamimura yasuyuki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 技術専門職員 (20396906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土屋 健介  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (80345173)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsワイヤー / 研磨剤 / ポリイミドチューブ / ポリイミド樹脂 / 切断 / 平滑化 / 固定砥粒 / カーフロス / 焼結 / 電着ワイヤ / 熱間引き伸ばし / 充填剤 / 複合めっき / カーフロスの最小化 / 鏡面加工 / 熱間引き抜き / 極細線ワイヤ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of tools that can minimize them is required to effectively utilize rare materials used in expensive parts without waste. To realize mirror surface of the cutting surface, it is important to avoid brittle fracture during cutting. For that, the cutting depth of the cutting edge of nonuniform abrasive grains is necessary to make a constant. Therefore, a core wire is inserted into a polyimide tube (PIT), on which a mixture of a polyimide solution of a similar type to that of the PIT and abrasive grains was coated. As a result, the following conclusions were obtained. (1) ductile cutting of glass is possible using the developed tool, (2) the combined use of a continuous air flow and intermittent misting is effective during cutting, and (3) the tool obtained by inserting a core wire into a PIT is robust against breakage and the diameter of the tool can be reduced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
切断溝側面を鏡面化するためには、切断時に脆性破壊させないことである.芯線をPITに挿入し、その表面に同種のポリイミド液と研磨剤を混合塗布した工具は、バラツキの大きいダイヤ砥粒は初期接触時の研磨抵抗は小さいため、加工力を伴わず徐々に砥粒層に埋め込まれる.切込み量の増加に伴い、砥粒層は平滑化される.同時に突出した砥粒は均一化され、混入したセリア粒子の触媒効果と加工時の摩擦熱、イオン水によってケミカル作用が働き、切断面は鏡面化される.今後の工具開発では、切断面の鏡面化と同時に表面形状の向上がこれからの課題であり、切断時のミストの最適化が必要である.