Project/Area Number |
16K14128
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Kizaki Toru 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任助教 (30771901)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ジルコニア / 誘導加熱 / 焼結 / 積層造形 / ジルコニアセラミックス / レーザ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to shape zirconia ceramics by additive manufacturing, it is necessary to heat the material in an isotropic manner. Although the electric furnaces are used in general it takes a long time to raise and cool the temperature of the material. In this study, a electric conducting material is arranged around a zirconia ceramic, and the material is heated rapidly by induction heating. The temperature was raised indirectly by raising the temperature of the surrounding material. In addition, despite the rapid temperature increase, no cracks or fractures occurred.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ジルコニアセラミックスはこれまで電気炉で焼成することが通常であり,焼成に7時間程度かかっていた.ジルコニアセラミックスの積層造形法を確立することを目的とする中で,クラックを生じずに高速に加熱する方法を提示することができた.本方法を用いることにより今後ジルコニアの積層造形技術の確立を目指すことができると考えられる.