Depelopment of Monolithic Fabrication Process of Integrated Light Absorber and Wavelength-Selective Thermal Emitter for Solar Theromphotovoltaic Power Generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Iwami Kentaro  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80514710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅田 倫弘  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60111803)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsMEMS / 太陽熱光発電 / マイクロ・ナノシステム / STPV / Ni-W / 熱輻射 / 輻射率制御 / 微細加工 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 太陽光発電
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A process for the simultaneous fabrication of microcavity structures on both sides of a film was proposed and demonstrated to develop a freestanding-type integrated absorber-emitter for use in solar thermophotovoltaic power generation systems. The absorber-emitter-integrated film comprised a heat-resistant Ni-W alloy deposited by electroplating. A two-step silicon mould was fabricated using deep reactive-ion etching and electron beam lithography. Cavity arrays with different unit sizes were successfully fabricated on both sides of the film; these arrays are suitable for use as a solar spectrum absorber and an infrared-selective emitter. Their emissivity spectra were characterised through UV-vis-NIR and Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy.