Development of conductive nanowire by CNT molecular plating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Suye Shin-ichiro  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (90206376)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂元 博昭  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 准教授 (70552454)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバイオデバイス / ナノファイバー / エレクトロスピニング / 高機能ナノファイバー / カーボンナノチューブ / 分子メッキ / 分子ドメイン / 導電性ナノワイヤ / ナノデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The polymer material is known to differ in the orientation for each of the nanofibers and the film. The applicant revealed that when forming nanofibers by the electrospinning method, the molecular domains are arranged along the long axis direction. In this study, we aim to elucidate the mechanism by which molecular domains are arranged in the longitudinal direction on the surface of nanofibers, and to establish a method for fabricating highly functional nanofibers in which molecular domains are controlled. As a result, we confirmed that the nanomaterials can be arranged one-dimensionally on the fiber surface, and established a fundamental technology for highly functional fiber materials that has never been available.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ナノファイバーの形状ではなく、ナノファイバーを構成する分子ドメインの配向性に着目することで新しい機能を付与することを目指す点が特徴である。ポリウレタンを母材とするため伸縮性、柔軟性を有することから、形状と機能を分子レベルで制御することが可能である。本研究で提案する新規ナノ繊維材料はウェアブルデバイスの材料として、産業的にも重要な材料になると考えられる。