Development of three dimensional fine fabrication in liquid using multi-aperture nanopipette probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Iwata Futoshi  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (30262794)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAO Hidenobu  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 主任研究員 (80421395)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords走査型イオン伝導顕微鏡 / ナノピペット / ナノ加工 / 電気泳動堆積 / ナノ微粒子 / 立体造形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, nanoscale particles are three-dimensionally formed on a substrate by using a nanopipette probe (a capillary glass tube having a fine aperture of submicron or less at the tip) of a scanning ion conductance microscope (SICM). The SICM can be operated in a liquid environment to develop a novel micro stereolithography method for depositing on the surface. By using the nanopipette with multiple apertures, stereolithography by electrophoretic deposition of colloidal nanoparticles filled in the pipette was realized while controlling the positioning and distance between the pipette tip and the substrate by ion current detection. By operating in the liquid environment, it was possible to perform highly reproducible processing without drying or clogging at the tip apertures of the pipette.