Development of In-Cell Imaging Technique for Studying Molecular Dynamics in Living Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA TAKAYUKI  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10235575)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / チップ増強ラマン分光法 / 細胞機能解析 / 細胞操作 / バイオMEMS / チップ増強型ラマン分光法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of developing an in-cell imaging technique for studying the dynamic behavior of biological molecules inside cells with high spatial and temporal resolution, we developed a fabrication process for a flat rectangular fluidic microchannel embedded into a Si cantilever beam structure for the geometric optimization of a newly designed AFM probe we call a "bioprobe" that is integrated with a sharp-tipped hollow nanoneedle instead of a conventional solid tip. Moreover, we demonstrated the possibility of utilizing tip-enhanced Raman spectroscopy (TERS) for enabling quantitative study on molecular dynamic processes inside single living cells with the homemade Raman system.