Creation of semiconductor surfaces by catalytic tools loaded with atomically controlled graphene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Arima Kenta  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10324807)
Research Collaborator NAKADE Kazuki
LI Shaoxian
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords界面化学 / 触媒反応 / グラフェン / 半導体プロセス / エッチング / グラフェン触媒 / 半導体表面 / 選択エッチング / ドーピング / 触媒 / 酸化 / 加工 / 生産工学 / ナノ材料 / 表面科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using commercial graphene oxide as a starting material, we prepared several kinds of reduced-graphene-oxide (rGO) sheets by chemical reduction using either hydrazine or hydrothermal treatments. And their degrees of reduction as well as both doping sites and concentrations of nitrogen atoms in the rGO sheets were investigated. Experimental results indicate that different rGO sheets have different catalytic performances to etch a semiconductor surface in a solution. Then we patterned a film of graphene catalysts on a semiconductor surface, and tried to etch the patterned region selectively. The obtained results contribute to establish chemical etching of semiconductor surfaces assisted by rGO sheets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シリコンを基板とした電子デバイスの性能向上が限界に達しつつある今日、従来とは異なる材料を導入する試みが世界レベルで進んでいる。デバイスの作製には、ウェットエッチングが不可欠である。近年、貴金属と接触した半導体表面が、溶液中で選択的に溶解することを利用した金属アシストエッチングが盛んに研究されている。代表者は、貴金属を用いない、グラフェンアシストエッチングの開発に取り組み、基礎特性を明らかにした。