Ultra-low-frequency vibration assisted machining for dry machining of Ti alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sugihara Tatsuya  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (90637539)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高速切削 / 難削材 / トライボロジー / 振動切削 / 切削加工 / 摩耗 / 機械工作・生産工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to achieve high performance machining of Ti alloys, this study proposed a new cutting method employing ultra-low-frequency (ULF) vibration of less than several Hz generated by using a numerically controlled machine tool axis and an NC program. The results of turning experiments showed that the developed method significantly reduces crater wear in machining of Ti-6Al-4V even under the dry machining conditions. Moreover, the mechanism that ULF vibration affects and the influence caused by actual cutting time and non-cutting time in each individual vibration period on the amount of crater wear were investigated. As a result, it was found that the developed process is a promising method for achieving a high performance dry machining of titanium alloys.