Development of Tiny Tactile Sensor for Medical Tools by Punch Creep Forming of Si Thin Film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Isono Yoshitada  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20257819)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高温パンチクリープ成形 / MEMS / 逆解析 / 触覚センサ / 高温クリープ立体形成 / 高温クリープ立体成形 / MEMS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has developed a high temperature punch creep forming technique combined with a diffusion process of dopant for a downsizing of 3-axis piezoresistive tactile sensor made of Si film. The punch creep forming for micron-thick Si films was able to realize large out-of-plane deformation in a small area. This research has also estimated the creep coefficient and the creep exponent used in the creep constitutive equation for the Si films by backward analysis. The obtained parameters were quite different from those of bulk Si. As a result, the 3D formed piezoresistive tiny tactile sensor with a diameter of 0.32mm as its sensing area was designed by finite element analyses (FEA) using the creep parameters. Finally, we have succeeded in fabricating the tactile sensor by the punch creep forming. Here, the effect of the creep forming on the resistivity was little. Sensitivities in the horizontal and vertical directions of the tactile sensor roughly agreed with predicted values in FEA.