Challenge to highly-efficient ultra-precision machining for next-generation optical element by assisting optical resonance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kakinuma Yasuhiro  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (70407146)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超精密加工 / 微小光共振器 / レーザ援用加工 / 光援用加工 / 近接場 / 光学材料 / 光共振器 / レーザ援用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to machine optical materials with higher accuracy and higher efficiency, the research on ultra-precision machining by assisting optical resonance and near-field light has been conducted. A novel micro-machining method performing ablation simultaneously has been successfully developed by assisting near-field light and focusing the light to micro-tool edge. From the result of micro end-milling test, it is clear that near-field light assisted machining makes cutting force lower, compared with general micro-machining.