Development of new grease with low environmental impact for improving reliability of sliding parts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
NANAO Hidetaka  岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50312509)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords有機修飾粘土グリース / トライボロジー / 環境調和
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Energy-saving and low-environmental imperatives are required for mechanical devices such as automobiles that cause friction. Therefore, development of high-performance lubricating grease is required. Under severe conditions of high temperature and high speed rotation, hydrogen generated from the lubricating oil decomposed by friction penetrates into the friction steel material, and the mechanical strength decreases (hydrogen embrittlement). Therefore, the aim of this study was to develop a new grease to suppress hydrogen embrittlement. As a material for the new grease, considering the environment, natural clay decorated with lecithin, that is, natural product was used as a thickener. As a result, the hydrogen barrier layers in which plate-like clay was dispersed in the film formed by lecithin was formed on steel surfaces, and the results suggesting the possibility of suppressing hydrogen embrittlement could be obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はグリースの構成材料である増ちょう剤にレシチンで有機修飾した粘土を用いたこと,これらがどちらも天然由来であることが注目すべき点である.レシチンが鋼材表面と反応して形成される潤滑性のリン酸鉄内に鋼材の強度を低下させる水素の通過を妨げる板状の粘土結晶が分散している状態の被膜が形成されたと考えられる.天然物で摩擦を伴う機械装置の寿命を延長できる可能性を示す結果である.また,材料が天然物であることから機械装置の耐久性を向上させるのみならず環境にも配慮したものであることに学術的・社会的意義があると言える.