Study of the specification of the micro miniature drive mechanism for wearable human motion assistance device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Eiichiro  早稲田大学, 理工学術院(情報生産システム研究科・センター), 教授 (10369952)
Research Collaborator ZHUANG Jyun-Rong  早稲田大学, 理工学術院
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords人間動作補助機 / 駆動機構 / 超小型化 / 逆入力 / トルクリミッター / 人間動作補助 / 装着型ロボット / 多条ウォーム+ヘリカルギヤ / 摩耗量 / トルクリミッタ / 歯車 / ウォーム / ヘリカルギヤ / 伝達効率 / 機械要素 / 歯車機構 / 動作補助 / 福祉工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the minimum structure and specifications of the drive mechanism for human motion assistance device. Multithread worm and helical gear combination was proposed, and from the life time limit test result, we confirmed the material LT625 was longer than Albc. Furthermore, we found the micro miniature servo motor for hobby was good specification from the viewpoints of small, light-weight, and reasonable for human assistance device. To be able to use it continuously, we developed the torque limiter which can include in the gear. We confirmed the maximum transmission torque and maximum load repetition number for each material.