To control friction force owing to atomic interaction using micro devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ando Yasuhisa  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00344169)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords摩擦係数 / 原子間隔 / AFM / MEMS / 静電アクチュエータ / 分子動力学 / 歪み / 原子間相互作用 / シミュレーション / Si / 応力集中 / 格子定数 / 摩擦力分布 / マイクロデバイス / 摩擦異方性 / 結晶歪み
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to determine the relationship between the inter-atomic distance and the friction force, we measured the friction force on Si surface with stress distribution. A microdevice driven by an electrostatic actuator was placed on a sample stage of an AFM (atomic force microscope), a part of the microdevice surface was stressed, and the friction force of the surface was measured. A decrease in the coefficient of friction of as much as 15% was measured on the stressed area as compared to the unstressed area. The friction force on the surface was investigated by molecular dynamics simulation, where Si atoms were arranged according to covalent potential. The friction force decreased by 20% when it was rubbed against the Si surface in which the atomic spacing was distorted by 20%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
摩擦力の発生要因の一つが、エネルギー散逸によるものであるということは、最近広く受け入られつつある。その考えに基づいて、低摩擦の理由が説明されることも行われている。しかし、異なる結晶構造の材料が摩擦されたとき、それぞれの材料のどのような物理的あるいは化学的性質が摩擦に影響を与えているかについては、調べることが困難であった。本研究では原子間隔のみに着目し、同一材料を用いて応力歪みの影響を調べることで、純粋に摩擦を支配するパラメータを明らかにすることが可能になった。学術的には、摩擦現象の理解が進むことになり、社会的には低摩擦材料の開発につながるため、省エネルギーやCO2排出削減に貢献する。